Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 (revised 07/22/2019 by Lucas André do Carmo Leite).

  1. INTRODUCTION

Privacy Tools has at its heart the privacy and protection of personal data. So it is critical for us, through this privacy policy, to explain clearly and transparently how, when and where we collect, how we treat, disclose, protect and store our users’ data during and after your relationship with us. In addition, this policy is intended to inform user rights and to clarify when and how to exercise them.

We suggest you read our policy, and if you have any questions, feel free to clarify them at the following email: [email protected].

  1. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information related to the identified or identifiable natural person, that is, personal data is information that enables the identification of a person, such as: name, date of birth, identification number, location data and others.

Personal data are not considered to be anonymized (anonymous data), since after this process, identification by any means is not possible.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED? HOW ARE THEY COLLECTED? FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

3.1. WHEN WE COLLECT THESE DATA:

On our website, there are two forms of data collection: 1) The first is those that are provided directly by the user, which occurs when you fill out the forms on our site, or when you purchase one of our services. Another hypothesis is automatic collection, which occurs when you access and browse our website.

3.2. WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED

3.2.1. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, REGISTRATION AND CONTACT: Your Name; name of your company; email address; CNPJ (from your company); and your company website – Essentially we do not require personal data, but only company data. Under no circumstances do we request sensitive data.

FINANCIAL DATA: When purchasing one of our premium services, information regarding financial data is required to enable billing and contracting.

USE DATA: Information about how you use our website and interact with us.

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATION DATA: When you authorize the sending of marketing emails or authorize us to send you information by email, such as updates and other communications regarding you and your relationship with us.

3.2.2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

TECHNICAL DATA: We collect technical data such as: Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone configuration and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system or platform used for access.

For more information, please read our Cookie Policy.

3.3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND STORED?

We collect data for different and specific purposes, such as: improving our services; communication with the user through announcements, notices, updates, marketing, alerts, messages, changing conditions and policies; Security, compliance and fraud prevention; For compliance with laws, legal requests and legal processes, compliance with our terms and conditions; file or defend in lawsuits.

3.4. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH THIS DATA

Certain data is essential for perfect access and use of our services and website. Accordingly, if you choose not to provide them, you may be unable to access and use our services and website.

  1. WILL THE DATA BE SHARED?

We do not sell, otherwise disclose, or share information we collect and hold about you. Also, we do not share your data for use for marketing purposes.

We may share information with service providers who perform functions and services on our behalf. Such third parties will be appointed as data processors and will be provided only with information necessary to perform the services on our behalf but are not authorised to use such information for any other purposes.

We may disclose information about you if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, or in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials.

  1. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

The data and activity records collected will be stored in a safe and controlled environment. Your data is only accessed by duly authorized professionals, respecting the principles of proportionality, necessity and relevance to our goals, in addition to the commitment to confidentiality and preservation of privacy under this policy.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN THIS DATA?

We retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected from you and in consideration of and compliance with applicable legal or regulatory requirements to maintain the data for legitimate purposes. For example, where required by law for audits or accounting requirements, to enforce our agreements or handle disputes.

 

When personal data is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected or processed or to comply with a legal obligation, we securely destroy it.

  1. WHO CONTROLS MY DATA?

The controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, alone or in concert with others, over the purposes and means of processing personal data. In this case, we are the controller, see details below:

7.1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER:

Name: PRIVACY TOOLS CONSULTORIA EM TECNOLOGIA LTDA
Address:288 Mariante Street, apt 1401, Porto Alegre/RS, 90430-180, Brasil.
CNPJ: 33.468.050/0001-57

7.2. WHO IS IN CHARGE OF DATA:

Name: Mr Gomes, Marison
E-mail: [email protected]

  1. WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE ABOUT THIS DATA?

The General Law of Personal Data Protection (Law No. 13.709 / 18), in art. 18, lists the rights of the owners of personal data, which we detail below:

Access – You have the right to obtain confirmation from us if we are processing your personal data.

Rectification – You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete data completed.

Erasure – You may request to erase your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Portability – You may receive your personal data that you have provided to us at any time for  the portability of such data to another service provider or product.

Information  – You may request information regarding which companies and public agencies we share your data with.

Right to refuse or withdraw consent – Please note that you are free to refuse to give us consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

8.1. HOW AND WHEN CAN I EXERCISE THESE RIGHTS?

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected].

  1. THIRD PARTY LINKS

As a convenience to our website visitors, we sometimes provide links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Privacy Tools and we are not responsible for their content. You should review the privacy statements of any linked website to understand their privacy practices before using the site.

  1. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we update this statement, we will also update the date at the top. Only the current statement is effective, so please review it periodically. If we make any material changes, we may also notify you by contacting you directly or posting a notice on our website. You may request a copy of our prior Privacy Statement by contacting us at [email protected].

  1. LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy and the relationship arising from the actions taken herein, as well as any dispute arising as a result thereof, shall be governed solely by Brazilian law.

The Central Forum of the District of Porto Alegre, RS, is hereby elected to settle any matter involving this document, waiving the parties to any other, however privileged it may be or may be.